top of page

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Protecting Your Personal Details on Our Website
Last Updated: 10/07/2024

Welcome to the Age Concern Twyford & District Adult Social Club website, www.ageconcerntwyford.org.uk.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy and Cookies Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal data when you visit our website.

1. Introduction

By accessing or using our website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. This policy is designed to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable privacy laws.

2. What This Privacy Policy Covers

Age Concern Twyford & District is dedicated to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information we hold, why we need it, how we use it, and your rights regarding it. This policy applies whether you are a user of our services, donor, shopper, volunteer, supporter, or campaigner.

3. Who We Are

We are Age Concern Twyford & District, an independent charity committed to serving local older people and helping them make the most of later life. Age Concern Twyford & District is a registered charity (No. 1163772) located at Polehampton Close, Twyford, Reading, Berkshire, RG10 9RP.

4. Information We Collect

We will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. For most of our activities, we collect basic personal data such as name, address, and email. However, to provide certain services, we may need to collect special types of information, such as data regarding your ethnicity or gender, especially if required by statutory bodies. We ensure there is a legitimate interest for collecting this information and will not collect any personal data we do not need to provide and oversee our services.

5. How We Collect Information

We obtain information about you in various ways, including when you use our services, contact us about products and services, make a donation, use our website, or post on our social media platforms. We do not acquire third-party data to contact you.

6. Why We Need Your Information

We need your basic personal data to provide the services you have requested or the assistance you require. We do not collect any personal data that we do not need to provide and oversee these services.

7. How We Use Your Information

All personal data we process is handled by our staff or appointed representatives in the UK. For data storage and hosting, your information could be located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law permits.

8. How Long We Keep Your Information

We keep your information for as long as needed to provide and oversee the requested services. For marketing purposes (with your explicit consent), we retain your information until you notify us that you no longer wish us to hold it.

9. Marketing Communications

With your explicit consent, we would like to use your name and email address to inform you about similar products, services, and future offers. This information is not shared with third parties, and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email, or our website.

10. Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Access the personal information we hold about you

  • Request correction of any inaccurate or incomplete data

  • Request deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances

  • Object to the processing of your personal data

  • Withdraw consent at any time, where processing is based on your consent

If you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, you can request to see it and have it corrected or deleted. To raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, contact our Chairman at Patrick@ageconcerntwyford.org.uk. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

11. Data Security

We take active measures to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Personal Information is stored securely using high-quality data management and IT security systems. When no longer needed, it is securely destroyed.

12. Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by your web browser. They help us understand how you use our website, remember your preferences, and improve your experience.

 

Types of Cookies We Use

  • Essential Cookies: Necessary for the functioning of our website.

  • Analytics Cookies: Help us understand how visitors interact with our site.

  • Functional Cookies: Remember your preferences and settings.

Third-Party Cookies

We may also use third-party cookies for analytics and advertising purposes.

Managing Cookies

You can manage or delete cookies through your browser settings. However, disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

13. Website Browsing

Accessing our website results in some information being logged, including the time of access, your IP address, and the pages viewed. Our website may contain links to external websites for which we are not responsible.

14. Mandatory Notifiable Data Breaches

We comply with GDPR requirements to notify you if your personal information is inadvertently lost, disclosed, or improperly accessed, potentially causing serious harm.

15. Communication & Training

For transparency and ease of reference, this policy is available on our website.

16. Audit & Review

This policy will be audited annually and reviewed every two years or sooner if necessary due to legislative changes or audit findings.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please contact us at:

Age Concern Twyford & District Adult Social Club
Email: enquiries@ageconcerntwyford.org.uk
Website: www.ageconcerntwyford.org.uk

bottom of page